Databases A-Z
A| B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | W
- 19th Century MasterfileA comprehensive resource for pre-1930 primary sources with links to full text, where available. Indexes content from over 70 sources, including periodicals, newspapers, books, patents, image archives, government documents and more.
- A-Z Maps OnlineAll sorts of maps from every country and region of the world.
- ABC-CLIO Ebook CollectionA collection of ebooks searchable by keyword, subject, author, or title, and browsable by topic or publication date.
- Academic Search Premier A multidisciplinary index with full text covering the humanities, sciences, social sciences, and current events.
- Academic Video Online A multidisciplinary online collection of videos available for streaming to computers or mobile devices. Clips can be easily made. Over 10,000 videos in disciplines including history, education, art, dance, anthropology, humanities, health, business, psychology, politics, theater, and science.
- Accessible ArchivesCollections of early American newspapers, magazines and other primary sources in history.
- ACS (American Chemical Society) PublicationsFull text journals published by the American Chemical Society - the leading publisher of peer-reviewed research journals in the chemical and related sciences; includes archive of articles published between 1879 and 1995.
- African American Newspapers, 1827-1998Over 270 U.S. newspapers from more than 35 states chronicling the African American experience. Includes many rare and historically significant 19th century titles.
- Afro-Americana Imprints, 1535-1922Full-text of pamphlets, broadsides, advertisements, letters, slave narratives, and other literature by and about African-Americans from 1535 to 1922.
- Alt-Press WatchFull text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals from alternative and independent presses; this interdisciplinary resource provides a valuable source of alternative viewpoints and perspectives to complement and challenge mainstream media coverage (ProQuest)
- America's Historical Newspapers, 1690-1900Full text articles from early American newspapers; searchable by presidential era, place of publication, language, and type of article, such as editorial, advertisements, birth and death notices, and cartoons.
- America: History & Life Historical coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
- American Civil War Letters & Diaries, 1861-1865Full text of letters, diaries and memoirs written by over 2000 authors and biographies. Invaluable for research on this period of history; can be searched by names of people, battles, personal events, places, and dates.
- American Film Scripts Full text of 1,009 scripts by 1,062 writers together with detailed, fielded information on the scenes, characters and people related to the scripts. Browse scripts by subjects, characters, years, or people.
- American Periodical SeriesFull text of over 1,100 historically significant periodicals that first began publishing between 1740 and 1900, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children’s and women’s magazines, and many other historically-significant periodicals.
- Annual ReviewsFull text authoritative and comprehensive review articles in the biomedical, life, physical, and social Sciences. Among the most highly cited in the scientific literature, Annual Reviews is the best place to start research or read the most current overview of a topic.
- AnthroSourceJournal literature in anthropology
- ArchiveGridLibraries, museums, and archives have contributed nearly a million collection descriptions to ArchiveGrid. Researchers can learn about the many items in each of these collections, contact archives to arrange a visit to examine materials, and order copies.
- ARI Bibliographical Database for Astronomical References (ARIBIB)Provides references from the Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts (AAA), 1979-2000. A free database from the Astronomisches Rechen-Institut.
- Art & Architecture Complete Full text of hundreds of periodicals and books, plus indexing and abstracts for hundreds more academic publications. Also features a collection of over 63,000 images.
- Art Retrospective (WilsonWeb)Art Index citations published between 1929-1984.
- ARTFL-FRANTEXTMore than 3,500 French language texts spanning from the 12th through the 20th centuries, 215 million words and 675,000 unique word forms.
- ArticleFirst(Not Full Text) Table of contents index to articles on various topics.
- arXiv.org e-Print archiveOpen access e-print repository of research articles in the fields of physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance and statistics.
- Asian American DramaTexts of plays plus detailed information on related productions, theaters, and production companies.
- Astrophysics Data System Abstract ServiceIndex with abstracts of articles and books in astronomy, physics and science education.
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals Most comprehensive American index guide to the current literature of architecture, city planning, design, and historic preservation. Published by Columbia University.
- Baltimore Afro-American Full text of the Afro-American and Afro-American Ledger (1893 – 1988).
- Baltimore SunFull text of articles appearing in the Baltimore Sun from 1837 to the present. Includes the Historical Baltimore Sun.
- Bibliography of the History of ArtEuropean and American art from the 4th century to the present.
- Biodiversity Heritage LibraryDigitized books and journals created by a consortium of 12 natural history and botanical libraries that cooperate to make accessible the legacy literature of biodiversity held in their collections and to make that literature available for open access and responsible use as a part of a global “biodiversity commons.”
- Biological Abstracts 1969-2008Bibliographic references to life science journal literature published from 1969-2008.
- BioMed CentralAccess to over 200 free peer-reviewed open-access journals in biomedical research (Requires FREE registration).
- BioOneA collection of Bioscience research journals.
- Black Drama: 1850 to present, second edition.Contains the full text of more than 1,460 plays written from the mid-1800s to the present by more than 250 playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries.
- Black Thought and CultureContains 438 works of non-fiction written by 192 leading African Americans from colonial times to 1975.
- Britannica OnlineFull text of the best-known, most authoritative and comprehensive encyclopedia online. Includes time lines for many subjects, videos and links to reliable sources.
- British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries, 1500-1900A collection which describes the immediate experiences of 91 British and Irish women, as revealed in approximately 24,000 pages of diaries and letters.
- Business Source Premier Covers nearly every area of business, including management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, and more.
- Camio A collection of artworks from around the world, representing the collections of prominent museums. CAMIO highlights the creative output of cultures around the world, from prehistoric to contemporary times.
- CellIncludes original research articles of exceptional significance in areas including molecular biology, biochemistry, cancer research, cell biology, developmental biology, genetics, immunology, microbiology, neurobiology, plant biology, structural biology and virology.
- Choice Reviews OnlineBook Reviews for scholarly publications and websites.
- Chronicle of Higher EducationDaily online version of the journal; searchable back to 1988.
- Chronicling America: Historic American NewspapersAllows you to search and view newspaper pages from 1860-1922 and find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present.
- Civil War: A Newspaper PerspectiveFull text of major articles from issues of The New York Herald, The Charleston Mercury and the Richmond Enquirer, published between November 1, 1860 and April 15, 1865.
- Communications and Mass Media Complete Indexing and abstracts for over 600 journals, and includes full text full text for over 440 journals. A comprehensive resource for communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study.
- CQ Global ResearcherDefinitive, in-depth coverage of newsworthy global affairs from a multitude of international viewpoints. Reports include an overview, background and assessment of the current situation, pro/con statements, chronologies, international perspectives, maps and graphs, and bibliographies of key sources.
- CQ Researcher Contains original, comprehensive reports and analysis on issues in the news. CQ Researcher is noted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy. Great resource for both sides of controversial issues. Coverage from 1923 to the present.
- Credo Reference An online collection with full text content from hundreds of reference books on a broad range of subjects. Credo provides trusted reference sources from over 70 of the world's leading academic publishers.
- Directory of Open Access Books Academic books available under an Open Access license and peer reviewed prior to publication.
- Directory of Open Access JournalsThis service covers free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals. There are over 6000 journals in the directory.
- Early American Imprints, Series I and II Full-text of virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in America from 1639 to 1819. Includes almanacs, cookbooks, diaries, textbooks, advertisements, contracts, charters, legislation, treaties, poems, songs, plays, the Bible, sermons, eulogies, and much more.
- Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Culture, and the EnvironmentDocuments the relationships among peoples and with the environment in North America from 1534 to 1850.
- eBook CollectioneBooks in all subjects on EbscoHost (formerly NetLibrary)
- Econlit The foremost source of references to economic literature, EconLit is a reliable source of citations and abstracts to economic research dating back to 1969.
- Education JournalsFull text of several hundred journals which cover the literature on primary, secondary, and higher education, and other related topics (ProQuest).
- Environment Complete Nearly 700 full text journals in the fields of environmental science, sustainable business, environmental management and policy.
- ERIC (Education Resources Information Center ) Provides access to over a million records of journal articles and other education-related materials and, if available, includes links to full text.
- Ethnic NewsWatch (ProQuest)News, culture, and history from publications of the ethnic, minority, and native press. Full text of articles from newspapers, magazines and journals from 1960 to present. Some articles in other languages.
- Ethnographic Video OnlineVideo encyclopedia of human behavior and culture with documentaries and other footage from every continent and hundreds of unique cultures.
- European Views of the Americas, 1492-1750 32,000+ entries of printed works about the Americas authored in Europe pre-1750, “covers the history of European exploration as well as portrayals of native American peoples.” Its scope covers subjects ranging from disease outbreaks to natural disasters and slavery.
- Film Literature Index Contains approximately 700,000 citations to articles, film reviews and book reviews published between 1976-2001. Since there are no plans to update this online resource, it's best for researching older films.
- French 17An annual survey of the work done each year in seventeenth-century French studies. Covers literary history and criticism, linguistics and language, politics, society, philosophy, science, religion and the arts.
- French Women Writers,Full text of over 150 works by French women authors from the 16th to the 19th century.
- Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries covering a variety of subject areas.
- Gale Virtual Reference Library A database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
- GenderWatch (ProQuest)Full text data base dealing with women and gender, 1970-
- Global Directory of Peace Studies & Conflict Resolution ProgramsInformation about peace studies programs worldwide, including courses and contact information. Subscription limited to 5 simultaneous users.
- Global Plants (JSTOR)Includes plant type specimens, taxonomic structures, scientific literature, and related materials.
- Global Road WarriorEssential guide for international travel and study. Find facts on culture, geography, economy, customs, security, food, health, transportation, advice for women, basic vocabulary, and much more.
- Google Art Project"Explore museums from around the world, discover and view hundreds of artworks at incredible zoom levels, and even create and share your own collection of masterpieces."
- Google Scholar Broad search site for scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions. Items with "Full Text@Goucher Library" link are available free to the Goucher community via library subscription databases.
- GreenFILE Well-researched but accessible information on topics ranging from global warming to recycling to alternate fuel sources and beyond.
- Gregg Smith sound effects collectionA collection of 1450 sound effects tracks recorded by producer Greg Smith during his 20 year career in the film and television industry. Tracks available to download for filmmakers and video and audio producers.
- Grove Music OnlineAlternate name for Oxford Music Online and the most well-known title included in this resource.
- Handbook of Latin-American Studies A bibliography of scholarly work on Latin America in the social sciences and the humanities dating from 1935 to the present. Use citations to find full text.
- Harp WeekThe electronic version of Harper’s Weekly, the 19th century "Journal of Civilization."
- Health Source Nursing/Academic Edition Over 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on nursing and other medical disciplines.
- Health Source: Consumer Information Full text collection of consumer health information.
- Highwire Science JournalsFull-text articles from selected science journals from scholarly publishers.
- Historical Abstracts Historical coverage of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada).
- Historical Statistics of the United StatesQuantitative data on American history
- Humanities and Social Sciences RetrospectiveIndexes a wide range of important journals in the humanities and social sciences from 1907 to 1984. Fulltext links on Ebscohost.
- Humanities E-Book Project (ACLS)A fully searchable collection of nearly 2,800 high-quality books published by over 120 learned societies and university presses. Covers Area Studies (regions, ethnic groups, women's studies), History, Archaeology, Art and Architectural History, Biblical Studies, Bibliographic Studies, Film and Media Studies, Folklore, History of the Book, Literature, Literary Criticism, Musicology, Performance Studies, Philosophy, Political Science, Religion, and Sociology.
- IMSLP/Petrucci Music LibraryFree Public Domain Sheet Music
- In the First Person Index to Letters, Diaries, Oral Histories, and Other Personal Narratives.
- INSPIREDatabase of information on High Energy Physics (HEP); links to published articles, pre-prints, conference proceedings. Collaborative effort by publishers, researchers and repositories.
- International Index to the Performing ArtsA full text database which covers a broad spectrum of the arts and entertainment industry.
- JAMA NetworkJournal of the American Medical Association, including older articles back to 1998.
- Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism An online reference handbook for literary theory; includes almost 300 alphabetically arranged entries on critics and theorists, critical schools and movements, and the critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and historical periods.
- JSTOR Full text of more than 2000 scholarly journals dating back to their first issue. Covers all disciplines except current science topics.
- LexisNexis Academic Full text articles and documents: news, business and legal information including corporate and country data, federal and state court decisions and codes, and much more.
- Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts Indexing and abstracts of articles in library, information science and educational technology.
- Literature Online (LION)More than 350,000 works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, 323 full-text literature journals, and other key criticism and reference resources.
- MAPLight.orgNonprofit site explores the connections between campaign donations and Congressional voting.
- MAS Ultra - school edition Index and full-text of popular general interest and current events publications.
- MasterFILE Premier General interest journals in business, consumer health, general science, and multi-cultural topics.
- MathSciNetA carefully maintained and easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature; covers over 400 journals going back to the late 1800s.
- Medline (Ebscohost)Index to medical literature, created by the National Library of Medicine, on the Ebscohost platform.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print Reviews and evaluations of over 2,000 commercially available testing instruments in English in the fields of psychology, education, business, and leadership. Coverage from 1938 to the present; includes Tests in Print.
- Military & Government Collection Includes journal articles pertaining to all branches of the military and government.
- MLA International Bibliography A subject index for books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. Coverage includes literature from all over the world--Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, and North and South America. Covers indexing dating from 1926 to the present.
- MRQE: Movie Review Query EngineThe largest online database of movie reviews, partnering with leading movie blogs to collect and make searchable their content.
- Muse (Project Muse)A comprehensive selection of peer-reviewed scholarly journals from university presses and societies. Provides full text access to high-quality scholarly articles from over 400 titles in the humanities and social sciences.
- Music Index Online Comprehensive subject-author guide to music periodical literature with data from more than 850 music journals from over 40 countries. Topics range from the classical to the popular world of music. Inlcues book reviews, obituaries, new periodicals, and news and articles about music, musicians and the music industry. Coverage spans 1962 to the present.
- National Newspapers Full text of the Christian Science Monitor, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post, from the 1980s to the present. (ProQuest)
- NatureThe premier journal of peer-reviewed science articles covering chemistry, clinical practice and research sciences, Earth and the environment, life sciences, and physical sciences. Includes Nature Genetics and Nature Physics.
- NetLibrary Former name of Ebsco eBooks, a collection of electronic books covering a wide range of scholarly topics.
- New York Review of BooksThe premier magazine for discussion of literature, culture and current affairs. Includes all issues from 1963 to the most current.
- New York Times (Historical Newspapers)Full text of The New York Times (1851-1999).
- North American Immigrant Letters, Diaries, and Oral HistoriesLetters and diaries, oral histories, interviews, and other personal narratives.
- North American Women's Letters and Diaries, Colonial-1950The immediate experiences of 442 women, as revealed in diaries and letters.
- Oxford Art Online Major reference for all aspects of art history, plus the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.
- Oxford English Dictionary (OED)The OED traces the usage of words from their first recorded occurrence to the modern period through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international language sources. It is a unique source of scholarly information on the meaning, history and pronunciation of words both past and present.
- Oxford Music OnlineCollection of the most comprehensive reference works on music history, composers, and other topics in music, including Grove Music Online, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Oxford Companion to Music.
- Oxford ReferenceAn online collection of encyclopedias on topics ranging from art to history, religion, and social sciences.
- PapersFirst (Not Full Text) Index covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Center.
- Pennsylvania Gazette, 1728-1800Provides a first-hand view of colonial America, the American Revolution and the New Republic, and offers important social, political and cultural perspectives of each of the periods. Bought by Benjamin Franklin in 1729, it became the most successful newspaper in the colonies.
- Periodicals Archive OnlineFull text of hundreds of scholarly journals published in the arts, humanities and social sciences. Complements the titles found in JSTOR.
- Peterson's College SearchSearch by program of study, major, or region - useful for finding graduate schools and comparing colleges. Includes videos, live twitter feeds and news.
- Philosopher's Index A current and comprehensive index and abstract database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy. Considered the most thorough index of journal literature on the subject, it contains research published since 1940 including over 620 journals from 43 countries.
- Physical Review Online Archive (PROLA)The online archive for publications of the American Physical Society. Includes Physical Review Letters, Reviews of Modern Physics, and Physical Review A–E. Contains articles published from 1893 to the present.
- Primary Search Full text popular magazines for elementary school research.
- ProceedingsFirst(Not Full Text) Index covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Center. Contains in each record a list of the papers presented at each conference.
- Project MUSE A comprehensive selection of peer-reviewed scholarly journals from university presses and societies. Provides full text access to high-quality scholarly articles from over 400 titles in the humanities and social sciences.
- ProQuest Congressional Profiles, voting records, campaign finance data and more on members of Congress, details of legislation, Congressional committees, and political news.
- PsycArticles The full text of articles from a select group of journals published by the American Psychological Association (APA). Dates of coverage are 1894 to the present.
- PsycInfo The primary database for articles in psychology and related fields. It covers all aspects of psychology and the behavioral sciences. Dates of coverage are 1887 to the present. Journal coverage is international in scope.
- PubMedPubMed/MEDLINE is the National Library of Medicine's (NLM) searchable database of almost 20 million citations from more than 5,400 medical, chemical, health and scientific journals. USE THIS LINK to facilitate finding full text available through Goucher.
- Readers’ Guide Retrospective An index of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States, 1890 through 1982. Fulltext links on Ebscohost.
- RefWorksAn online citation manager. Organize, search, share your citations and access them from any computer with an Internet connection. Create bibliographies in APA, MLA, Turabian, or in any of 800 styles.
- Regional Business News Provides comprehensive full text coverage for over 100 regional business publications.
- Renaissance Women Online A collection of 100 Renaissance texts from the Women Writers Online collection, accompanied by contextual and topical essays
- Research and Documentation OnlineGuide to finding and documenting research sources by by Diana Hacker and Barbara Fister.
- Royal Society Journal ArchiveArticles from the historical archives of the world's oldest publisher, many dating to the 1600s. The archives opens a fascinating window on the history of scientific progress over the last few centuries.
- Sage Journals Online Full-text journals in anthropology, communications, education, economics, gender studies, health sciences, history, philosophy, political science, psychology, and sociology.
- Salem HistoryArticles on all aspects of US society, arranged by decade: covers issues, events, culture, and individuals of each momentous decade.
- Science MagazineThe world's leading journal of original scientific research, global news, and commentary.
- ScienceDirect (SciVerse)Full text scholarly journal articles in the physical and biological Sciences, business and economics, education, medicine, psychology, and more.
- Scottish Women Poets of the Romantic PeriodContains 60 volumes of Romantic Poetry, extensive contemporary critical reviews, and other material.
- Social Science Research Network (SSRN)A comprehensive online repository of papers in all areas of social science research.
- SocIndex with Full Text Comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, substance abuse, violence and much more.
- Stanford Encyclopedia of PhilosophyAn authoritative, scholarly online encyclopedia of philosophy. A scholarly dynamic reference work, all entries are peer-reviewed and kept up to date.
- StatistaContains statistical data on over 600 international industries from more than 18,000 sources, including market researchers, trade organizations, scientific journals, and government databases. TRIAL thru 6/15/2013.
- Teachers Reference Center Covers materials in the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals.
- Tests in Print Now incorporated in the Mental Measurements Yearbook series, a comprehensive guide to all known commercially available tests in English.
- UNdataMore than 55 million records from the databases of the UN on employment, education, energy, environment, health, population, refugees, and more.
- Women and Social Movements in the United States Provides primary documents, books, images, scholarly essays, book reviews, Web site reviews, and teaching tools, all documenting the multiplicity of women's activism in public life.
- Women Writers Online Searchable texts by pre-Victorian women writers from the Brown University Women Writers Project.
- World AlmanacBiographies, encyclopedia entries, facts, statistics.
- WorldCat(Not Full Text) The OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other material worldwide.
- WorldCat (Classic)Structured interface to the WorldCat database of books and other materials.
- WorldCat Dissertations(Not Full Text) Catalog of dissertations and theses in libraries worldwide.
Comments (1)

Loading...
